+52 (984) 257 01 01BOCA PAILA ROAD KM. 7, CP. 77780 TULUM, MÉXICOCONTACT USBOOK NOW

BOOK YOUR STAY

We use secure transmission and encrypted storage to protect your personal information.

Comprehensive Privacy Statement for Personal Information
DELEK TULUM For GUESTS

In acordance with the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares (Personal
Information Protection in Private Possesion Law), this is our Privacy Statement.
We suggest you read carefully this Privacy Statement, which states the use, treatment, terms and procedures to
follow in case you consider limitation of the use of the personal information you are giving us.

1 – Responsible for your personal information protection.

Tolok S.A. de C.V. with brand name DELEK TULUM with address on Carretera Tulum Boca Paila Km 7, Zona
Hotelera, Tulum, Quintana Roo, México, CP 77780, is responsible for collecting your personal information as well as
the treatment and protection of this information, primarly to verify and confirm your identity and offer temporary
accommodation and lodging services.

2 – Personal information and collecting means.
The personal information we collect from you, including images and sounds recorded by the security cameras, for the
purposes described in numeral four (4) of this Privacy Statement, are collected on a personal basis, when you provide us with this information through:

a) Our main lobby.
b) Our webpage www.delektulum.com
c) Social media networks [facebook, instagram].
d) Telephone calls.
e) Ota´s (Online travel agencies) and extranet. are guarded physically and electronically in our offices under the strictest confidentiality.

The identificación personal information we collect from you is:

• Name.
• Official ID (Passport).
• City of residence or origin.
• Country of origin .
• Birth date.
• Nationality.
• Address.
• Home phone number.
• Mobile phone number.
• E-mail address.
• Company.
• Purpose of the trip.
• Check in and check out date from the hotel.
• Information and plate number of the vehicle in property or possesion.
• Number of guests staying and using the hotel and its services.
• Arriving and Departure Flight Days.
The asset information we collect from you are for bank operations and billings:
• Payment form.
• Account owner name.
• Bank.
• In case of credit card payment:
Credit card information.
• In case Bank Transfer:
Bank account information.
• Signature.
• Billing information.

The personal information we collect from you is treated under the principles of legality, loyalty, information,
proporcionality, quality, responsability and only for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement. Furthermore, for the
protection of your personal information we will establish administrative, technical and physical security measures that
allow us to protect this information against harm, misplacement, modification, destruction or any other use different to the one stated in this Privacy Statement.

2.1.- Personal information for handicapped people.
It is our special interest to take care of protecting the personal information of handicapped people under the
terms of the law. The information will be treated and protected under the higher security measures and
confidentiality.

3 – Sensitive personal information
We would like to inform you that we only collect sensitive personal information in the specific case that our guest, as a
special request, lets us know in advance due to an illness (allergy or an specific condition), religious beliefs (kosher food) or any special request, the hotel will provide a specific service to that request.

4 – Purpose of the collected personal information.
Your personal information is collected with the following primary purposes:

• Temporary accommodation and lodging services.
• One Day Pass service.
• Restaurant service.
• Terrace bar service.
• Laundry, dry cleaning and ironing.
• Concierge.
• Courier services.
• Telephone services.
• Local Mobile service.
• Valet parking.
• Medical services.
• Event coordination.
• Billing.
• Recreational Transportation (bicycle loaning).
• Tourist & Executive Transportation.

5 – Refusal of secondary purposes use for your personal information.
Secondary purposes are not necessary for the legal realtionship with the responsable. The following are the secondary
purposes:

• Customer service survey.
• Advertising campaigns.
• Digital marketing, call centers, etc.
• Information transference

The refusal on the use of your personal information for secondary purposes , will not at any time, prevent us to provide the offered service.
I do not accept that my personal information be used for the aboved mentioned secondary purposes. [ ]

  1. Personal Information Transference
    For the fullfillment of the primary purposes above mentioned booked with DELEK TULUM , a transference of the
    collected personal information may be made to third parties with whom a legal or business relation exists, so to provide the booked services for the purposes in numeral four (4) of this Privacy Statement.
    We would like to inform you that your personal information will be shared with people and companies from the country or other countries (agencies with commercial, marketing, touristic, promotional and advertising activities, as well as financial and insurance etc), for the following puposes

• Marketing and commercial agencies.
• Tourist and recreational agencies.
• Loyalty programs.
• Reservation for tours outside the Hotel.
• Vehicle rental and taxi service..
• Service of purchase of airplane and other transportation tickets, as well as reservation for other hotel in Mexico
or abroad, requested by the guest to the Hotel.
• Ota´s (online travel agency).
• Healthcare institutions (Medical care service).
• Security agencies.
• Restaurant, events, concert reservation.
• Financial institutions.

7 – Means and Procedures to exercise Derechos ARCO (ARCO Rights).
To exercise your derechos ARCO (ARCO Rights) (Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación y Oposición) (Access, Rectification,
Cancellation and Oposition) you should make a written request addressed to the Departamento de Datos Personales vía email to the e-mail address privacidad@delektulum.com or deliver it physically in our offices, that should contain the follwing requirements:

a) Name of the owner of the information.
b) Address or other means of communications for a response. In case of not complying with this requirement the
request will be taken as not filed.
c) Documents that validate your identity : passport or any other. In the case of a legal representative, it will be
necessary to validate the power given through a document and ID.
d) A clear and precise description of on which personal information you look to exercise your Derechos ARCO.
e) Any other element or document that facilitates the localization of the personal information.
f) Once your request is received, we will use a period of 20 working days to notify you the adopted
determination, which, if applicable will have effect in the 15 days following the day the determination was
communicated.
g) We would like to inform you that in case the request is insufficient or incorrect , the timeframe on the above
mentioned paragraph will be counted with five working days from the date the request was received.
To correct or amend you will have 10 working days to meet this requirement, which will continue the
procedure. In case of not meeting the mentioned requirement, the request will be taken as not filed.
h) If the request is for Acceso (Access) to your personal information a physical photocopy will be issued and the
only cost generated will be the reproduction and the shipping expenses, with a previous validation of the
owner or the legal representative.

8 – Mechanisms and procedures to revoke your consent.
At any moment you may revoke your consent to the treatment of your personal information, for which it is necessary
that you send us an e-mail written in Spanish to the following e-mail address: privacidad@delektulum.com containing
the requirements stated in numeral seven (7) of this Privacy Statement pointing out which information you wish to
revoke. In a timeframe of no longer than 20 working days starting on the day we receive your mail, we will revoke the requested information. It is important to point out that not in all of the cases we will be able to fulfill your request or end its use in an immediate manner, due to the possibility of some legal obligation that requires the continuation of the treatment of your personal information. Likewise, you should consider that for certain purposes, the consent revocation implies that we will not be able to provide the requested service or the conclusion of your relation with us.

9 – Options the owner has to limit the use and disclosure of personal information.
At any time you can limit the consent of use and disclosure of your personal information through mechanisms other
than Derechos ARCO (ARCO Rights)consisting in sending an e-mail to privacidad@delektulum.com or a written filling
addressed to Departamento de Protección de Datos (Personal Information Department), in which you point out which is the information you want to limit.

10 – Use of cookies , web beacons or other similar technologies.
We may collect navigational data, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and we use standard technology called “cookies”, which are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit our Website. Cookies automatically identify your browser to our server whenever you interact with the Website.
We would like to let you know that during the recollection of your personal information on our website we DO NOT
collect any information from cookies, web beacons or other similar Technologies.

11 – Modifications to the Privacy Statement.
We reserve the right to modify or actualize this Privacy Statement in accordance to legislative modifications, internal
policies or new requirements in our products and services. These modifications will be available to the public through the following:

A) On our website www.delektulum.com
B) Visibles copy of the changes in our offices.

12 – Unfair treatment of personal information.
If you consider that your right to personal information protection has been harmed by any of the employees with their
acts or responses, or presume that in the treatment of your personal information, one of the provisions of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares has been violated, you can file a complaint before the INAI on their website http://www.inai.org.mx

I accept and give my full agreement for the recollection of my personal identification, asset and sensitive
information for the treatment of the purposes described on this Privacy Statement.

Open chat
alt_text
contact us at reservations@delektulum.com
contáctanos a
reservations @delektulum.com