BOOK YOUR STAY

We use secure transmission and encrypted storage to protect your personal information.

R E S E R V A T I O N   P O L I C Y

Check in 3:00 pm

Check out 11:00 am

Rates based on double occupancy (2 persons) per room, per night in US dollars. Rates subject to 19% tax (16% VAT and 3% lodging tax).

Additional person in room, US$ 25 plus taxes per person per night (maximum 2)

Minimum stay:

During the Christmas and New Year periods, a minimum stay of 7 nights is required.

For Easter and Holy week, a minimum stay of 3 nights is required.

VISA, MASTERCARD and AMERICAN EXPRESS credit cards are accepted at the Hotel.

P A Y M E N T S   &   D E P O S I T S

Jan 6 to Dec 20, 2019 including Easter and Holy Week

A deposit of 50% of the total cost of stay, including taxes, is required to guarantee your reservation. The remaining 50% of the stay will be charged upon arrival, at check-in.

Stays of 1 night, the total prepayment plus taxes is required at booking.

CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR – Dec 21, 2019 to January 5, 2020

A deposit of 50% of the total cost of the room, including taxes, is required to guarantee your reservation at time of booking. The remaining 50% of the stay must be received 121 days prior to arrival.

Reservations made 120 days prior or less require full prepayment, including taxes.

C A N C E L L A T I O N S

Winter and Fall – Jan 6 to Apr 30 and Nov1 to Dec 20, 2019

Cancellation of reservation up to 15 days prior to arrival, the deposit will be refunded less a US$100 administrative fee. Cancellation received 14 days or less prior to date of arrival will be subject to penalty of the 50% deposit received.

Summer – May 1 – Oct 31, 2019

Cancellation of reservation up to 8 days prior to arrival, the deposit will be refunded less a US$100 administrative fee. Cancellation received 7 days or less prior to date of arrival will be subject to penalty of the 50% deposit received.

CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR – Dec 21, 2019 to January 5, 2020

121 days prior to arrival reservation may be cancelled and deposit is refundable less an administrative charge of US$100 plus taxes.

120 days prior or less, the reservation is not refundable, and a 100% penalty applies

C H A N G E S

Any modification is subject to availability. In case there is a difference in the rate, it must be covered by the client.

Under no circumstance should a new rate be lower will the hotel reimburse or apply credits. The cancellation policy applies according to the initial date of purchase.

N O   S H O W   &   E A R L Y   D E P A R T U R E S

In case of no show the deposit will be applied without option of refund for the period covered and the room will be released at the corresponding check out time.

Any early departure does not generate any refund or liability for the hotel.

A D D I T I ON A L   P E R S O N

Additional person or children 12 years and older applies an additional cost of US$25 plus taxes per person per night, sharing existing beds. This depends if the room category allows additional persons.

Children up to 11 years old are without cost when sharing existing beds.

Maximum occupancy per room where permitted: 3 adults or 2 adults and 2 children.

P R I V A C Y   S T A T E M E N T

In accordance with the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares (Personal Information Protection in Private Possession Law), this is our Privacy Statement.

We suggest you read carefully this Privacy Statement, which states the use, treatment, terms and procedures to follow in case you consider limitation of the use of the personal information you are giving us.

1. Responsible for your personal information protection.

TOLOK, SA DE CV (RFC TOL170519SR1) with address on Carretera Tulum Boca Paila Km 7, Zona Hotelera, Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico (CP 77780) and brand name DELEK TULUM, is responsible for collecting your personal information as well as the treatment and protection of this information, primarily to verify and confirm your identity and offer temporary accommodation and lodging services.

2. Personal information and collecting means.

The personal information we collect from you, including images and sounds recorded by the security cameras, for the purposes described in numeral four (4) of this Privacy Statement, are collected on a personal basis, when you provide us with this information through our webpage, social media (name and e-mail address), e–mail address, telephone calls, contact questionnaires and others, security cameras as well as directly in our offices, are guarded physically and electronically in our offices under the strictest confidentiality.

The personal information we collect from you is:

Name.

Official ID (Passport).

City of residence or origin.


Country of origin
.

Birth date.


Nationality.

Marital status.

Employment and education level.


Address.

Home phone number.


Cel phone number.


e-mail address.


Company.


Purpose of the trip.


Check in and check out date from the hotel.


Information and plate number of the vehicle in property or possession.


Number of guests staying and using the hotel and its services.


The asset information we collect from you are for bank operations and Billings:

Payment form.

Account owner name.

Bank.

In case of credit card payment: Credit card information.

In case Bank Transfer: Bank account information.

Signature.

Payments via Pay Pal.

Billing information.

The personal information we collect from you is treated under the principles of legality, loyalty, proportionality, quality and only for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement. Furthermore, for the protection of your personal information we will establish administrative, technical and physical security measures that allow us to protect this information against harm, misplacement, modification, destruction or any other use different to the one stated in this Privacy Statement.

Personal information for handicapped people:

It is our special interest to take care of protecting the personal information of handicapped people under the terms of the law. The information will be treated and protected under the higher security measures and confidentiality.

3. Sensitive personal information

We would like to inform you that we only collect sensitive personal information in the specific case that our guest, as a special request, lets us know in advance due to an illness (allergy or an specific condition), religious beliefs (kosher food) or any special request, the hotel will provide a specific service to that request.

4. Purpose of the collected personal information.

Your personal information is collected with the following primary purposes:

Temporary accommodation and lodging services

Terrace bar service

Servi-bar

Laundry, dry cleaning and ironing

Internal and external concierge

Courier services

Telephone services

Valet parking

Medical services

Event coordination

Beach club

Billing

5. Refusal of secondary purposes use for your personal information.

Secondary purposes are not necessary for the legal relationship with the responsible. The following are the secondary purposes:

Customer service survey.

Advertising campaigns.

Digital marketing, call centers, etc.

Information transference

The refusal on the use of your personal information for secondary purposes, will not at any time, prevent us to provide the offered service.

I do not accept that my personal information be used for the aboved mentioned secondary purposes. [ ]

6. Personal Information Transference

For the fulfillment of the primary purposes above mentioned booked with TOLOK, SA DE CV with brand name DELEK TULUM, a transference of the collected personal information may be made to third parties with whom a legal or business relation exists, so to provide the booked services for the purposes in numeral 4 four of this Privacy Statement.

We would like to inform you that your personal information will be shared with people and companies from the country or other countries (agencies with commercial, marketing, touristic, promotional and advertising activities, as well as financial and insurance, etc.), for the following purposes:

Purchase of vacation packages.

Loyalty programs.

Reservation for tours outside the Hotel.

Vehicle rental and taxi service.

Service of purchase of airplane and other transportation tickets, as well as reservation for other hotel in Mexico or abroad, requested by the guest to the Hotel.

Ota´s (online travel agency).

Healthcare institutions (Medical care service).

Financial institutions.

7. Means and Procedures to exercise Derechos ARCO (ARCO Rights).

To exercise your derechos ARCO (ARCO Rights) (Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación y Oposición) (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition) you should make a written request addressed to the Departamento de Datos Personales via e-mail to the e-mail address frontdesk@delektulum.com or deliver it physically in our offices, that should contain the following requirements:

a) Name of the owner of the information.

b) Address or other means of communications for a response. In case of not complying with this requirement the request will be taken as not filed.

c) Documents that validate your identity: passport or any other. In the case of a legal representative, it will be necessary to validate the power given through a document and ID.

d) A clear and precise description of on which personal information you look to exercise your Derechos ARCO.

e) Any other element or document that facilitates the localization of the personal information.

f) Once your request is received, we will use a period of 20 working days to notify you the adopted determination, which, if applicable will have effect in the 15 days following the day the determination was communicated.

g) We would like to inform you that in case the request is insufficient or incorrect, the timeframe on the above mentioned paragraph will be counted with five working days from the date the request was received. To correct or amend you will have 10 working days to meet this requirement, which will continue the procedure. In case of not meeting the mentioned requirement, the request will be taken as not filed.

h) If the request is for Acceso (Access) to your personal information a physical photocopy will be issued and the only cost generated will be the reproduction and the shipping expenses, with a previous validation of the owner or the legal representative.

8. Mechanisms and procedures to revoke your consent.

At any moment you may revoke your consent to the treatment of your personal information, for which it is necessary that you send us an e-mail written in Spanish to the following e-mail address: frontdesk@delektulum.com, containing the requirements stated in numeral 7 seven of this Privacy Statement pointing out which information you wish to revoke.

In a timeframe of no longer than 20 working days starting on the day we receive your mail, we will revoke the requested information. It is important to point out that not in all of the cases we will be able to fulfill your request or end its use in an immediate manner, due to the possibility of some legal obligation that requires the continuation of the treatment of your personal information. Likewise, you should consider that for certain purposes, the consent revocation implies that we will not be able to provide the requested service or the conclusion of your relation with us.

9. Options the owner has to limit the use and disclosure of personal information.

At any time you can limit the consent of use and disclosure of your personal information through mechanisms other than Derechos ARCO (ARCO Rights) consisting in sending an e-mail to frontdesk@delektulum.com, or a written filing addressed to Departamento de Protección de Datos (Personal Information Department), in which you point out which is the information you want to limit.

10. Use of cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies.

Cookies are texts that are downloaded automatically and saved on the hard drive of the user computer at the time of visiting an specific Internet page and it allows the Internet Server or email address, it can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, can store information on the visitor IP, time the visit and know what type of browser is being used, among others.

We would like you to know that during the recollection of your personal information on our website we DO NOT collect any information from cookies, web beacons or other similar Technologies.

11. Modifications to the Privacy Statement.

We reserve the right to modify or actualize this Privacy Statement in accordance to legislative modifications, internal policies or new requirements in our products and services. These modifications will be available to the public through the following:

   A) On our website http://www.delektulum.com

   B) Visible copy of the changes in our offices.

12. Unfair treatment of personal information.

If you consider that your right to personal information protection has been harmed by any of the employees with their acts or responses, or presume that in the treatment of your personal information, one of the provisions of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares has been violated, you can file a complaint before the INAI on their website http://www.inai.org.mx

I accept and give my full agreement for the recollection of my personal identification, asset and sensitive information for the treatment of the purposes described on this Privacy Statement.

Name:___________________________

Signature:_________________________

Date:____________________________

Contacto

T E L É F O N O

Recepción + 52 1 (984) 184 96 81 (sólo WhatsApp)

Reservas + 52 (984) 257 01 01

C O R R E O   E L E C T R Ó N I C O

frontdesk@delektulum.com

reservations@delektulum.com

U B I C A C I Ó N

Carretera Tulum Boca Paila km 7, CP 77780 Tulum, México.

Zona Hotelera de Tulum, entre Shambala Petit Hotel y Ahau Tulum.